Difference between revisions of "SummerSchool/Program"

From Hesperia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Friday 2 September 2016)
(Friday 2 September 2016)
 
Line 158: Line 158:
 
| align="center" | 12:30 || Lunch || All
 
| align="center" | 12:30 || Lunch || All
 
|-  
 
|-  
| align="center" | 14:00 || Summary talk of group 1 (solar phenomena)|| Students
+
| align="center" | 14:00 || Summary talk of group 1 (solar phenomena)|| Students [http://www.ieap.uni-kiel.de/et/people/heber/summerschoool/StudentPresentationGroup1.pdf PDF]
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| align="center" | 14:35 || Summary talk of group 2 (acceleration and transportation)|| Students
 
| align="center" | 14:35 || Summary talk of group 2 (acceleration and transportation)|| Students
Line 164: Line 164:
 
| align="center" | 15:10 || Coffee Break || All
 
| align="center" | 15:10 || Coffee Break || All
 
|-  
 
|-  
| align="center" | 15:45 || Summary talk of group 3 (GLEs)|| Students
+
| align="center" | 15:45 || Summary talk of group 3 (GLEs)|| Students  
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| align="center" | 16:20 || Summary talk of group 4 (UMASEP / RELEASE)|| Students
 
| align="center" | 16:20 || Summary talk of group 4 (UMASEP / RELEASE)|| Students

Latest revision as of 11:33, 5 September 2016

Program

The ICE breaker will take place under the lecture halls of the Physikzentrum (on the back of building LS13 when seen from Leibnizstrasse, you can reach it by going around LS11 or LS19). Breakfast will be served from Monday-Friday at Leibnizstrasse 11 in room 416 (LS11/416) from 08:30 till 09:00. The lecture room is at Leibnizstrasse 11 in room 309 (LS11/309).

Sunday 28 August 2016

Time Topic Speaker
19:00 Welcome ICE Breaker at the Physics center
Introductions and Motivation
Olga Malandraki
Bernd Heber

Monday 29 August 2016

Time Topic Speaker
09:00 Introduction
Logistics
Robert F. Wimmer-Schweingruber
Wolgand Duschl
Bernd Heber
09:30 Introduction to Space Weather. The HESPERIA project Olga Malandraki PDF
11:00 Coffee Break All
11:30 Solar activity, Flare / CME picture Ludwig Klein PDF
13:00 Lunch All
14:30 Solar activity, Flare CME (What to look for?) Ludwig Klein
16:00 Coffee Break All
16:30 Students Work CAU under lead of Ludwig Klein
18:00 End

Media:example1_Page_1.jpg Media:example1_Page_2.jpg

Tuesday 30 August 2016

Time Topic Speaker
09:00 Particle Propagation (Theory) Neus Agueda PDF
10:30 Coffee Break All
11:00 Particle acceleration (Theory) Rami Vainio PDF
12:30 Lunch All
14:00 Group Photo All JPG JPG
14:30 Particle acceleration and propagation: What to look for? Rami Vainio
Neus Agueda PDF
15:30 Coffee Break All
16:00 Students Work CAU under lead of Rami Vainio
and Neus Agueda Tutorial Exercise
18:00 End

Wednesday 31 August 2016

Time Topic Speaker
09:00 Energetic particle Transport in the magnetosphere and atmosphere Rolf Bütikofer PDF
10:30 Coffee Break All
11:00 What to look for? Rolf Bütikofer
12:30 Lunch All
13:30 Visit at the Kiel Neutron Monitor All
14:00 Neutron Monitor measurements Rolf Bütikofer PDF
15:30 Coffee Break All
16:00 Students Work CAU under the lead of Rolf Bütikofer
18:00 End

Thursday 1 September 2016

Time Topic Speaker
09:00 Event forecasting / The Release and the UMSAEP scheme Bernd Heber PDF
10:30 Coffee Break All
11:00 Characteristics hand on work Bernd Heber / more PDF
12:30 Lunch All
13:23 Bus 62 to HBf All
13:33 Bus 50 to HBf All
13:38 Bus 61 to Seegarten All
14:00 Ferry F1 HBf to Laboe All
14:07 Ferry F1 Seegarten to Laboe All
15:05 Excursion in Laboe, for example swimming or U995 and Marineehrenmal All
18:00 Dinner All
19:45 Ferry F1 to Schilksee / Bus 501 return 20:27
20:28 Bus 100 / 502 return 21:36
20:40 Ferry F1 to Kiel / Bus 900 return 22:06
20:58 Bus 100 / 900 return 22:06
21:28 Bus 100 / 502 return 22:36
21:58 Bus 100 / 900 return 23:06
22:28 Bus 100 / 502 return 23:36
22:58 Bus 100 / 900 return 00:06
23:58 Bus 100 / 701 return 01:31

Friday 2 September 2016

Time Topic Speaker
09:00 Students Projects Students
10:30 Coffee Break All
11:00 Students Projects Students
12:30 Lunch All
14:00 Summary talk of group 1 (solar phenomena) Students PDF
14:35 Summary talk of group 2 (acceleration and transportation) Students
15:10 Coffee Break All
15:45 Summary talk of group 3 (GLEs) Students
16:20 Summary talk of group 4 (UMASEP / RELEASE) Students
16:55 Closing
17:00 adjourn